Florida courts have emphasized the importance of keeping accurate and current records of work done and time spent on a case, particularly when someone other than the client may pay the fee. Id. ')o*tC=oyyQ3N9{BEcO:@>6=MvJN:i%}L8PQ#-nB]g,;\2H}2%'F*ndG4\(,4e-
{?C^beDdEfj{nn ofNO#*p_oW?vL\2jZr=
>zlr/Lcg)IdUqQ.-$3H4bnl~zzg46enYZ,ssK@K]Qx"guckC Sometimes a party pursues what is known as an action for declaratory relief or declaratory judgment- for a trial court to declare their rights with respect to the application of a written document or instrument.In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article . Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.400(b) states in pertinent part: "A motion for attorney's fees . The Defendant's then moved to dismiss the case, succeded in securing the dismissal and then moved for attorney's fees under Fla. R. Civ. Dated this 10. th.