In trial courts, motions for attorney's fees are usually filed after a court finds one side to be the prevailing party. Notice of Related Case or Issue. P. 1.525, which states: "Any party seeking a judgment taxing costs, attorneys' fees, or both shall serve a motion within 30 days after filing of the judgment, including a judgment of dismissal, or the service of a notice of voluntary dismissal." Item (4) is intended to permit future flexibility. Section 120.595 provides: (5) Appeals.--When there is an appeal, the court in its discretion may award reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable costs to the prevailing Rule 1.525 - MOTIONS FOR COSTS AND ATTORNEYS' FEES Any party seeking a judgment taxing costs, attorneys' fees, or both shall serve a motion no later than 30 days after filing of the judgment, including a judgment of dismissal, or the service of a notice of voluntary dismissal, which judgment or